Subscribe | Advertise
Contact Us | About Us
Submit News | PDF Access

Home · News · Videos · Photos · Community · Sports · School · Church · Obituaries · Classifieds · Supplements · Webcam · Search

Sports News



Text sizer: Large | Small   

Youth Basketball Results

Results of last Saturday’s season-opening action in the Middlesex Youth Basketball League (MYBL) are as follows:

Junior Boys Division

Ryman’s Heating/AC 17
Southside Sentinel 8

Ryman’s (17): Adam Smith 7, A.J. Bagby 2, Christopher Stokes 0, Peyton Bishop 2, Wyatt Brown 1, Malachi Dandy 0, Darnell Robinson 0, Shaking Stokes 0, Emmanuel Webster 0, Austin Lucas 1, Chase Bunting 0, Alex Bullock 4.

Sentinel (8): Hunter Snyder 0, Dwayne Wright 4, Xavier Washington 0, Malcolm Coleman 2, Cole Stamm 0, Jackson Stamm 0, Marcus Billups 0, Eamon Griffin 0, Kweli Fields 0, Corey Baker 2, Peyton Miller 0.

Pitts Lumber 22
Williams & Son 16.

Pitts Lumber (22): Jaylyn Ruffin 4, Demetri Pullman 0, Keynon Parker 4, Cassidy Ward 0, Michael Hammond 6, Camren Hammond 4, Cameron Bunns 2, Jakim Lomax 0, Austin Hall 0, Donovan Whitaker 0, Lane Glasco 2.

Williams & Son (16): Larkin Jackson 2, Phillip Hart 1, Jacob Marx 5, Talon Cheatham 4, Montrell Oakley 0, Calob Knight 2, Dayton Liverman 2, Jarrett Williams 0, Adonnis Harris 0, Nick Daddario 0.

Senior Boys Division

Marshall’s Drug 17
Harrow’s Home Center 11

Marshall’s (17): Kian Cheatham 3, Deaundre Briggs 3, Stefan Coleman 2, Derron Cooke 0, Thomas Diggs 5, Bryan Diggs 0, Trevone Reed 0, Dylan Wells 0, Sheldon Lane 4, Codi Nerschl 0, Joseph Gardner 0.

Harrow’s HC (11): Jalen Campbell 0, Darnell Mundin 3, Kevin Horton 2, Will Howard 1, Demarkus Key 2, Anthony Pullman 2, Kyle Smith 0, Donovan Soloman 0, Carl Brooks 0, Justin Thompson 1.

Doc Jones Used Auto Parts 57
EASI Printing 21

Doc Jones (57): Zachary Davis 4, Stephen Davis 0, Elijah Darnell 8, Tamaje Jones 10, Gregory Camp 2, Hunter Ward 3, Zaire Keyser 10, Matthew Hart 4, Brandon Ward Jr. 11, Logan Snyder 5.

EASI (21): Cameron Morgan 2, Simon Unsworth 0, Deandre Jessie 0, Jomari Gonzales 2, Jaden Reed 11, Isaiah Burse 6, Antonio Smith 0, Jamari Henderson 0, Quentin Goodman 0, Nathan Kalmanek 0.

Girls Division

Allen Group 25,
Eubank Trucking 15

Allen Group (25): Sarah Walton 7, Chloe Hodges 2, Molly Brown 2, Shannon Brown 2, Airiana Beveley 2, Aniyah Thompson 0, Victoria Snyder 0, Autumn Wiedman 8, Kysearia Ackes 2.

Eubank Trucking (15): Amber Self 4, Lyndsey Holmes 1, Hannah Marx 2, Lane Anderson 0, Avery Walden 0, McKayla Thompson 0, Kayla Mullins 1, Kaelyn Sibley 0, Michia Combs 7.

Games Saturday, February 15 at Middlesex High School
8:45 a.m.: Doc Jones vs. Harrow’s
9:55 a.m.: EASI vs. Marshall’s
11:05 a.m.: Williams & Son vs.  Ryman’s Heating/AC
12:15 p.m.: Pitts Lumber vs. Southside sentinel
1:25 p.m.: Allen Group vs. Eubank

At Middlesex Elementary
9 a.m.: Fix It Shop vs. Butch Liverman Builders
10 a.m.: Cross Street Coffee vs. Medlin Ford

This Saturday the Beginner Ballers (ages 2-5) will begin play at Middlesex Elementary School at noon. Call 804-815-3697 for more information.

posted 02.12.2014

By commenting, you agree to our policy on comments.