Subscribe | Advertise
Contact Us | About Us
Submit News | PDF Access

Home · News · Videos · Photos · Community · Sports · School · Church · Obituaries · Classifieds · Supplements · Webcam · Search

Sports News



Text sizer: Large | Small   

Leukemia Cup Regatta rocks at the Deltaville Maritime Museum

image
Boats compete last Sunday during the 16th Annual Southern Chesapeake Leukemia Cup Regatta in the Chesapeake Bay. (Photo by Jon Deutsch)

The 16th Annual Southern Chesapeake Leukemia Cup Regatta held in Deltaville last weekend was another huge success with 64 registered yachts and enthusiastic crowds at the auction and gala held for the first time this year at the Deltaville Maritime Museum & Holly Point Nature Park.

Typically the Southern Chesapeake Leukemia Cup Regatta is one of the most successful Leukemia Cup Regattas in the country in spite of being one of the smallest of such national venues, and this year should prove to be no exception. Having thrice been voted the Best Regatta on the Bay by the readers of Chesapeake Bay Magazine, the 2014 regatta is expected to be a strong contender for this honor again this year.

All proceeds from regatta events assist the Leukemia Society in its mission: to cure leukemia, lymphoma, Hodgkin’s disease and myeloma, and improve the quality of life of patients and their families. Almost $2 million has been received since the regatta’s inception, and this year’s preliminary tally reveals $107,000 in cash raised with an additional $30,000 in in-kind sponsorships.

“This is another truly remarkable achievement for the regatta and the Middlesex community,” said Dennison.

The results below list the race division, position of finish, boat and skipper.

J/70:1st, Full Monty, Montague; 2nd, Vortex, Ford; 3rd, Pied Piper, Troutman.
PHRF A: 1st, Afterthought,Wright; 2nd, Double Eagle, Mitchener; 3rd, Nanuq, Doncaster.
PHRF B: 1st, Goin’, Hannick; 2nd, Shenanigan, Booth; 3rd, Bad Dogr, Davis.
PHRF C: 1st, Horizon, Fleck; 2nd, Roundabout, Boman; 3rd, Cheeky Monkey, Wash.
PHRF Non-Spin: 1st, Juggernaut, Dale; 2nd, Checko, Smith; 3rd, Onward, Raper.
Classic Fleet: 1st, Mr. Williams, Curdts; 2nd, Radio Flyer, Kennedy; 3rd, Nutcracker, Cole.
Leukemia-Cruising 1 Fleet: 1st, Temptress, Dejong; 2nd, Osprey, Bland; 3rd, Survivor, Stephens.
Leukemia-Cruising 2 Fleet: 1st, First Light, Branflick; 2nd, Sherpa, Shaner; 3rd, Sanctuary, Coloff.

Read the rest of this story in this week’s Southside Sentinel at newstands throughout the county, or sign up here to receive a print and/or electronic pdf subscription.

posted 07.16.2014

By commenting, you agree to our policy on comments.