Subscribe | Advertise
Contact Us | About Us
Submit News

Home · News · Videos · Photos · Community · Sports · School · Church · Obituaries · Classifieds · Supplements · Webcam · Search

Sports News



Text sizer: Large | Small   

Ellis, Cloud capture Deltaville 5K titles

image
Over 100 participated in the Kids Fun Run at Deltaville Heritage Day on Saturday. Above, children are congratulated as they approach the finish line. A total of 584 adults and children registered to participate in either the Deltaville 5K or Fun Run. Visit http://www.DVlrace. com for all the 5K race results. (Photo by Tom Hardin)

The hot weather could not stop 17-year-old George “Ridge” Ellis of Water View from winning the “A Very Groovy Deltaville 5K” last Saturday at Heritage Day. Ellis easily won the overall and men’s titles with a time of 17:43.

Ellis is a rising junior at Middlesex High School and is the current Region A cross-country, 1,600 meters and 800 meters champion.

Former MHS standout Olivia Cloud of Topping, who now runs for Salisbury University in Maryland, won the women’s title with a time of 21:13 and finished 13th overall.

See all the 5K race results at http://www.DVLrace.com along with a list of event sponsors.

Top Finishers
Overall Top 10 and Top 10 Men — George “Ridge” Ellis, Water View, 17:43; Philip Blankenship, Virginia Beach, 18:10; Douglas Marshall, Mathews, 18:14; Jim Lancaster, Baltimore, Md., 18:52; Chad Eisele, Mechanicsville, 18:53; Brian Slosjarik, Quinton, 19:37; Gavin Sun, New York, NY, 19:51; Jeff Fitch, Richmond, 20:06; Tom Starr, Newport Beach, CA, 20:32; Austin Craun, Henrico, 20:50.

Overall Top 10 Women — Olivia Cloud, Topping, 21:13; Sara Whitley, Water View, 21:37; Caitlin Kilcoin, Richmond, 22:24; Desirae Schoonover, West Union, WV, 22:32; Mary Anne Williams, Chester, 22:38; Laura Pullen, New Kent, 23:04; Libbie Randolph, Hardyville, 23:11; Amanda Ward, Hardyville, 23:26; Jaren Hackman, Newport News, 23:34; Leigh Harrow, Deltaville, 23:39.

More results below.

The top three finishers in each age division are as follows:
Female 8 and under — Katie Cottrill, West Union, WV, 26:41.10; Maggie Winstead, Bethesda, MD, 27:44.20; Claire Leveridge, Newport News, 49:00.25.

Female 9-11 — Jaklin Schoonover, West Union, WV, 29:00.25; Molly Rouzie, Williamsburg, 30:11.87; Elizabeth Ann Miller, Henrico, 31:17.00.

Female 12-14 — Desirae Schoonover, West Union, WV, 22:32.06; Julia Allison, Williamsburg, 34:50.75; Morgan Whittle, Chester, 36:11.81.

Female 15-19 — Sara Whitley, Water View, 21:37.72; Leigh Harrow, Deltaville, 23:39.45; Caroline Brindle, Chesterfield, 24:57.29.

Female 20-24 — Libbie Randolph, Hardyville, 23:11.78; Jaren Hackman, Newport News, 23:34.45; Meredith Bearden, Henrico, 25:15.67.

Female 25-29 — Caitlin Kilcoin, Richmond, 22:24.88; Amanda Ward, Hardyville, 23:26.56; Sarah Ridgway, Henrico, 24:03.93.

Female 30-34 — Laura Pullen, New Kent, 23:04.78; Jennifer Oliver, Reston, 25:03.62; Leila McFarlan, Vienna, 25:47.76.

Female 35-39 — Cara Dixon, Midlothian, 24:33.69; Kelly McKee, Henrico, 24:39.18; Anna Evanko, Henrico, 25:56.17.

Female 40-44 — Buni Neighbors, Mechanicsville, 23:50.34; Jill Granville, Midlothian, 24:02.09; M. Ann-Barron Carneal, Bethesda, MD, 26:02.00.

Female 45-49 — Amy Mulholland, Henrico, 25:23.13; Sonia Valadez-Pender, Urbanna, 26:06.58; Robin McClaine, Williamsburg, 26:25.61.

Female 50-54 — Mary Anne Williams, Chester, 22:38.91; Terry Kellum, Hartfield, 25:07.36; Anne Hutchings, Deltaville, 25:58.79.

Female 55-59 — Mj Allen, Irvington, 25:07.30; Lynne Gehr, Manakin Sabot, 25:32.73; Linda Ingleson, Williamsburg, 29:36.58.

Female 60-64 — Debbie Yates, Deltaville, 29:16.62; Nancy Burleson, Spruce Pine, NC, 29:31.77; Kathy Schwartz, Harrisonburg, 31:28.92.

Female 65-69 — Jody Anglin, Urbanna, 42:29.01; Claudia Soucek, Saluda, 43:23.24; Betty Schechter, Glen Allen, 45:59.23.

Female 70 and over — Blair Caldwell, Henrico, 31:21.74; Sally Davis, Hartfield, 41:59.67; Joyce Saunders, Mechanicsville, 50:49.48.

Male 8 and under — Tucker Culpepper, Xenia, OH, 29:29.71; Liam Tulloch, Marietta, GA, 39:53.00; Russell McMurtrie, Deltaville, 42:12.60.

Male 9-11 — John Blommel, Williamsburg, 28:54.07; Addison Culpepper, Xenia, OH, 30:05.43; Blake Rouzie, Williamsburg, 30:11.11.

Male 12-14 — Jake Wright, Rustburg, 25:11.60; Zachary Newman, New Kent, 30:58.49; Nick Wagner, Henrico, 31:45.20.

Male 15-19 — Cole Caminiti, Glen Allen, 21:29.04; Thomas Garner, Midlothian, 23:27.76; Kyle Johnson, Sterling, 23:35.14.

Male 20-24 — Philip Blankenship, Virginia Beach, 18:10.21; Sam Boone, Reston, 22:34.64; Isaac Lee, Urbanna, 27:08.89.

Male 25-29 — Brian Slosjarik, Quinton,19:37.37; Cullen Roberts, Chicago, IL, 21:10.47; Joseph King, York Haven, PA, 23:05.69.

Male 30-34 — Gavin Sun, New York, NY, 19:51.02; Andy Moser, Wake, 22:15.10; Nick Harrison, Henrico, 22:49.93.

Male 35-39 — Douglas Marshall, Mathews, 18:14.45; Jim Lancaster, Baltimore, MD, 18:52.11; Chad Eisele, Mechanicsville, 18:53.22.

Male 40-44 — Christopher Adkins, Henrico, 21:37.92; John Paul, Charlottesville, 21:57.50; Chris Rouzie, Williamsburg, 22:02.86.

Male 45-49 — Jeff Fitch, Richmond, 20:06.54; Bill Lasky, Sterling, 21:12.91; Larry Cluff, Richmond, 21:32.58.

Male 50-54 — Tom Starr, Newport Beach, CA, 20:32.08; Frank Ridgway, Henrico, 23:09.86; Mike Borzelleca, Henrico, 26:16.06.

Male 55-59 — Louis Mazzini, Henrico, 24:11.28; Mike Soberick, Hayes, 24:12.44; Mark Bearden, Henrico, 25:03.60.

Male 60-64 — Jimmy Blount, Williamsburg, 26:25.84; Steve Haddon, Midlothian, 27:16.06; Wayne Harper, Raleigh, NC, 28:07.50.

Male 65-69 — Gary Freeburg, Harrisonburg, 27:37.77; R.B. Anderson, Bland, 30:50.73; Randy Coulson, Urbanna, 39:39.17.

Male 70 and over — Vernon Williams, Urbanna, 34:24.55, Joe Brinkley, Hardyville, 34:29.23; Ian Verchere, Cheddington, 35:05.49.

posted 07.10.2013

By commenting, you agree to our policy on comments.