Subscribe | Advertise
Contact Us | About Us
Submit News

Home · News · Videos · Photos · Community · Sports · School · Church · Obituaries · Classifieds · Supplements · Webcam · Search

Sports News



Text sizer: Large | Small   

Deltaville Sharks capture swim championships

image
The 2009 Deltaville Sharks swim team.  (Photo by Tom Chillemi)

The Deltaville Sharks edged the Urbanna Barracudas by 10 points to win the Middle Peninsula Swim League Championship Meet on Monday in Tappahannock.

The team scoring was as follows: Deltaville 284, Urbanna 274, Indian Creek 194, Tappahannock 123, and West Point 120.

Look for individual results from the championship meet in the July 30 issue of the Sentinel.

The undefeated Deltaville team also won the league’s regular season title by nipping Urbanna 328-312 on July 16 at the Urbanna Pool.

image
The 2009 Urbanna Barracudas swim team.  (Photo by Larry Chowning)

Individual results for the Sharks against Urbanna in the July 16 dual meet were;

Kickboard—Mac Walters, Ethan Baker, Evan Clark, Thomas McMurtrie, Madeline Hurd, Sara Paige Murray, Fiona Shaw, Lillie Taylor, Hope Britton, Jake Hensley, Riley Dean, Joseph Valencia, David Mattox.

First Place

Freestyle Relay—Cooper Ruse, Isaiah Stokes, Gentry Dyson, Sam Snow, Hughes Nelson, Kyle McNamee, Wes Summerfield, Emyus Stone, Sam Hagen, Abram Stokes, Cody Ruse, Dreux Elliot, Andy Snow, Owen Holt, Tristan O’Neil, Zachary Hagen.

Individual Freestyle—Hannah Skinner, Ashley Adams, Tanner Baker, Isaiah Stokes, Sam Snow, Hughes Nelson, Makenzie Fletcher, Dreux Elliot, Asa Skinner, Andy Snow, Owen Holt, John Shaw.

Breaststroke—Molly Rouzie, Katie Blake, Cooper Ruse, Ethan Overgard, Wes Summerfield, Cody Ruse, Lindsay Harrow, Asa Skinner, Hunter Banks, Isaiah Skinner.

Individual Medley—Makenzie Fletcher, Carter Ruse, Tristan O’Neil.

Backstroke—Mary Beth Buchanon, Kade Havens, Kyle McNamee, Dreux Elliot.

Butterfly—Molly Rouzie, Isaiah Stokes, Carter Ruse, Sam Hagen.

Medley Relay—Mary Beth Buchanon, Molly Rouzie, Ashley Adams, Reagan Walters, Luke Lawson, Hughes Nelson, Carter Ruse, Emyus Stone, Abram Stokes, Cody Ruse, Sam Hagen, Jacob Hagen, Matt Heimburger, Hunter Banks, Tristan O’Neil, Andy Snow, Sam Snow, Cooper Ruse, Isaiah Skinner, Ethan Overgard.

Second Place

Freestyle Relay—Hannah Skinner, Kate Casper, Reagan Walters, Mary Beth Buchanon, Cooper Dyson, Camden Gaskins, Bryce Rouzie, Liam Clark, Hannah Marx, Haley Revere, Katie Blake, Mary Skinner, Jane Hagen, Logan Brooke Howlett, Madison Hogge, Brittany Mitchum, Elena Arsenovic, Anna Snow, Mariah Willis, Kelly Revere, Wendi Elliot, Caroline Davis, Lindsay Harrow, Susan Dunaway, Joe Nelson, Isaiah Skinner, John Shaw, James Weisel.

Individual Freestyle—Jacob Marx, George Shaw, Kate Casper, Mary Skinner, Gentry Dyson, Ethan Overgard, Brittany Mitchum, Stone Dyson, Wes Summerfield, Elena Arsenovic, Kelly Revere, Jacob Hagen Jacob Lawson, Zachary Hagen.

Breaststroke—Ashley Adams, Reagan Walters, Blake Rouzie, Cooper Dyson, Gentry Dyson, Heidi Ruse, Carter Ruse, Kyle McNamee, Elana Arsenovic, Kelly Revere, Abram Stokes, Dreux Elliot, Megan Hogge, Susan Dunaway, Matt Heimburger.

Individual Medley—Caroline Davis.

Backstroke—Molly Rouzie, Heidi Ruse, Hannah Marx, Luke Lawson, Abram Stokes, Matt Heimburger.

Butterfly—Ashley Adams, Hannah Marx, Kade Havens, Sam Snow, Makenzie Fletcher, Cody Ruse, Megan Hogge, Tristan O’Neil.

Medley Relay—Kade Havens, Blake Rouzie, George Shaw, Camden Gaskins, Mary Skinner, Katie Blake, Hannah Marx, Haley Revere, Madison Hogge, Heidi Ruse, Makenzie Fletcher, Anna Snow, Elana Arsenovic, Ellen Perry, Mariah Willis, Caroline Davis, Lindsay Harrow, Megan Hogge, Susan Dunaway, Joe Nelson, John Shaw, Ethan Oberdorfer, Owen Holt.

Third Place

Freestyle Relay—Jacob Marx, Mac Walters, Kirk Casper, Tanner Baker.

Individual Freestyle
—Mary Beth Buchanon, Bryce Rouzie, Emyus Stone, Megan Hogge.

Breast Stroke – Kade Havens, Camden Gaskins, Ariel Overgard, Ellen Perry, Wendy Elliot, Ethan Oberdorfer.

Individual Medley—Andy Snow.

Backstroke—Cooper Ruse, Anna Snow, Caroline Davis, Joe Nelson.

Butterfly—George Shaw, Stone Dyson, Ellen Perry, Zachary Hagen.

Medley Relay—Liam Clark, Cooper Dyson, Jacob Marx, Kirk Casper.

Fourth Place

Freestyle Relay—Ariel Overgard, Tabitha Warwick, Lily Andrews, Katy Kruse.

Individual Freestyle
—Kirk Casper, Haley Revere, Blake Rouzie, Lily Andrews, Anna Snow, Jane Hagen, Mariah Willis, Wendy Elliot.

Breaststroke—Hannah Skinner, Mary Skinner, Madison Hogge, Katy Kruse, Luke Lawson, Mariah Willis.

Individual Medley—Heidi Ruse, Stone Dyson, Lindsay Harrow.

Backstroke—George Shaw, Haley Revere, Gentry Dyson, Ariel Overgard, Ellen Perry, Wendy Elliot.

Butterfly—Katie Blake, Jane Hagen, Kelly Revere, Susan Dunaway.

Medley Relay—Tabitha Warwick, Logan Brooke Howlett, Brittany Mitchum, Katy Kruse.

image
Clockwise from top left, Katie Blake does the breaststroke, Dale Johnson focuses on his start, Avary Payne leaps into the water, Barracudas coach Rufus Ruark gives some instruction to his swimmers and Meghan Shores takes a breath during a freestyle event.  (Top left photo by Larry S. Chowning, other collage photos by Maria Lengua Johnson)

posted 07.22.2009

By commenting, you agree to our policy on comments.