Subscribe | Advertise
Contact Us | About Us
Submit News

Home · News · Videos · Photos · Community · Sports · School · Church · Obituaries · Classifieds · Supplements · Webcam · Search

Community News



Text size: Large | Small   

Twenty-three to debut at 113th Holly Ball

image
Holly Ball debutantes include, front row from left, Jessica Leigh Abbott, Katlyn Michelle Beasley, Cameron Elaine Carter, Laurel Elizabeth Davenport, Heather Lynne Davis, Mary Jesse Farmar, Victoria Elizabeth Ferrer, Martha Ragan Hart, Jessica Danlyn Hinson, Kelsi Carter Jewell, Nina Yuan Yuan Panzetta and Elizabeth Blair Passagaluppi; back row, Lowery Constance Pemberton, Abigail Leigh Robbins, Amanda Marie Sellew, Elise Blake Siemering, Gretchen McKenney Smither, Jessica Lauren Thrift, Olivia Harper Thorndike, Jessica Rose Vanecek and Kristin Michelle Wilkins. Not pictured are Emmalyn Cleiland Carter and Alyson Packett Pugh.

The Holly Ball Committee recently announced the names of 23 young ladies who will be presented at the 113th Holly Ball to be held at Indian Creek Yacht and Country Club Saturday, December 27. The gala will begin at 7 p.m.

The committee is pleased that these young ladies and their families endeavor to preserve the legacy of honoring the tradition of the Holly Ball, said Patricia Gallagher. Their dedication to this philanthropy enables the Tidewater Foundation to carry out its mission of providing charitable support to many worthwhile causes in the Northern Neck and Tidewater area.

It warms the hearts of the committee to report that over the past 10 years, the foundation has contributed about $247,000 to numerous entities. In 2008, the Tidewater Foundation made 31 contributions, made possible by the proceeds of the 112th Holly Ball in 2007. 

The Holly Ball also serves as a means by which many young women make lifelong friendships and cherish the fond memories formed at events hosted by the debutantes throughout the holiday season.
Miss Jocelyn Maguire Stephens of Irvington will reign as Queen of the Holly Realm. A student at Sweet Briar, she is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Randolph Wood Stephens. 

The debutantes to be presented this year are Miss Jessica Leigh Abbott, a student at James Madison University, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Lee Abbott of Kilmarnock; Miss Katlyn Michelle Beasley, a student at Rappahannock Community College, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ray Beasley II of Callao; Miss Cameron Elaine Carter, a student at Christopher Newport University, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Martin Palmer Carter of Lancaster; Miss Emmalyn Cleiland Carter, a student at James Madison University, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Pitzer Carter of Irvington; Miss Laurel Elizabeth Davenport, a student at Rappahannock Community College, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Howard Todd Davenport of Lancaster; Miss Heather Lynne Davis, a student at Rappahannock Community College, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Wilkins of Kilmarnock and Mr. Edward Jefferson Davis Jr. of Kilmarnock. 

Continuing the list are Miss Mary Jesse Farmar, a student at Virginia Tech, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Aubrey Farmar III of Warsaw; Miss Victoria Elizabeth Ferrer, a student at the University of South Carolina-Aiken, the daughter of Lieutenant Colonel and Mrs. Robert Neely Ferrer Jr. of Milford; Miss Martha Ragan Hart, a student at Auburn University, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bland Hart of Cologne; Miss Jessica Danlyn Hinson, a student at Rappahannock Community College, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Alan Keith Hinson of Kilmarnock; Miss Kelsi Carter Jewell, a student at Florida State University, the daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Vikas Maan of Reedville and Mr. Jeffrey Wade Jewell of Lottsburg. 

Also making their debut this year are Miss Nina Yuan Yuan Panzetta, a student at James Madison University, the daughter of Dr. and Mrs. James Panzetta of Kilmarnock; Miss Elizabeth Blair Passagaluppi, a student at Sweet Briar College, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Thomas Passagaluppi of Tappahannock; Miss Lowery Constance Pemberton, a student at the University of Virginia, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Barnes Pemberton of Sharps; Miss Alyson Packett Pugh, a student at the University of Alabama, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Allen Truman Pugh of Warsaw; Miss Abigail Leigh Robbins, a student at Longwood University, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Leo Stoneham Robbins of White Stone; Miss Amanda Marie Sellew, a student at the University of Richmond, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mark Sanders Sellew of Midlothian; Miss Elise Blake Siemering, a student at High Point University, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Brian Scott Siemering of Hickory, North Carolina; Miss Gretchen McKenney Smither, a student at Randolph-Macon College, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Nelson Smither of Lancaster; Miss Jessica Lauren Thrift, a student at Old Dominion University, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Reuben Thrift of Heathsville; Miss Olivia Harper Thorndike, a student at Virginia Tech, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Greenough Thorndike Jr. of King William County; Miss Jessica Rose Vanecek, a student at the University of Virginia, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Fred Vanecek of Reedville; and Miss Kristin Michelle Wilkins, a student at Randolph-Macon College, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Brian Keith Wilkins of Farnham.

posted 12.12.2008

By commenting, you agree to our policy on comments.