Subscribe | Advertise
Contact Us | About Us
Submit News

Home · News · Videos · Photos · Community · Sports · School · Church · Obituaries · Classifieds · Supplements · Webcam · Search

Community News



Text size: Large | Small   

Miss Hannah Elizabeth Rogers crowned Queen of the Holly Realm

image
Front from left are Elizabeth Lee Rogers, Queen Hannah Elizabeth Rogers, Emma Kehlbeck and Kathryn Gordon Passagaluppi; back row, master of ceremonies Ammon Gresham Dunton Jr., Zachary Alexander Rienerth, orator Del. Margaret Bevans Ransone, Justin Kyle Lewis, James Flexmer Chase McCarthy, and Robert Waring Baylor III. (Photo by Anne Reisner)

Hannah Elizabeth Rogers of Reedville was crowned Queen of the Holly Realm December 28 at Indian Creek Yacht and Country Club, Kilmarnock. She will serve as the 118th queen of the Holly Ball, the Tidewater Foundation’s fundraising arm. Some Northern Neck and Middle Peninsula area debutantes were presented.

Del. Margaret Bevans Ransone of Kinsale provided an eloquent oration and crowned Miss Rogers with the traditional crown worn by former queens.

Miss Rogers is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Ray Rogers III. She was presented by her father, and escorted by Justin Kyle Lewis.

She chose as her attendants Emma Kehlbeck, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Keith Kehlbeck of Marshall, Mich., and Kathryn Gordon Passagaluppi, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Thomas Passagaluppi of Tappahannock.

Miss Kelbeck was presented by her father and escorted by James Flexmer Chase McCarthy, and Miss Passagaluppi was presented by her father and escorted by Mr. Robert Waring Baylor III.

Miss Rogers succeeds Elizabeth Lee Rogers of Reedville, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Neale Rogers.

Ammon Gresham Dunton Jr. served as master of ceremonies. 

Other debutantes presented were Rachel Lee Berger, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Dandridge Ladell Pierson of Warsaw, presented by her father, escorted by Samuel Edwin Haynie; Lauren Brooke Brent, the daughter of Kimberly Ann Haynie of Lancaster, presented by Thomas Straughan Beane Jr., escorted by Kyle Joseph Gaskins; and Alexis Kendall Lee Bruzgul, the daughter of Mary Kendall Lee Stoneham of Lancaster and Dr. Joseph Bernard Bruzgul of Buffalo, N.Y., presented by her father, escorted by Nicholas Nevette Chiles.

Also, Anne Austin Carden, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Taylor Carden Jr. of Charlottesville, presented by her father, escorted by Paul Krida Zakin; Taylor Nicole Childress, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Brittwood Swann of Callao, presented by her father, escorted by Levi Dakota Payne; Caitlyn Louise Cralle, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Faris Cralle of Callao, presented by her father, escorted by James Zachary Jones; and Somerville Gwathmey Glubiak, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Peter Gerard Glubiak of Walkerton, presented by her father, escorted by Zachary Ryland Glubiak.

Also, Olivia Grace Haase, the daughter of Lisa Carol Crenshaw Haase of Prince George and Peter Crawford Haase of Ambler, Pa., presented by her father, escorted by Andrew Joseph Crist; Leanna Elisabeth Hall, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John Anthony Hall of Burgess, presented by her father, escorted by Andrew Brady Haynie; and Cassie Christine Haydon, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Emerson Harding IV of Corrotoman and Darryl Joseph Haydon of Lancaster, presented by her father, escorted by Grant Diggs Long.

Also, Lauren Brooke Hudnall, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Palmer Hudnall of Kilmarnock, presented by her father, escorted by Daniel Kevin Mitchem; Elizabeth Spotswood Hudnall, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Chip Hudnall of Wicomico Church, presented by her father, escorted by Ryan Conrad Parker; Sarah Grace Hurley, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Boyd Hurley Jr. of Urbanna, presented by her father, escorted by Sydnor Trent Kerns Jr; and Megan Grace Knight, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Edwin Knight of Warsaw, presented by her father, escorted by James Hunter Sanders.

Also, Elizabeth Latané McCarthy, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Byrl McCarthy III of Dunnsville, presented by her father, escorted by Mr. Eugene Byrl McCarthy IV; Micaela Rowell Pittman, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Dannie Harris Pittman of Lancaster, presented by her father, escorted by Jacob Tanner Cralle; Paige Nelson Pittman, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Nelson Pittman of Lancaster, presented by her father, escorted by William Mitchell Kellum; Jessica Taylor Rew, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Michael Rew of Heathsville, presented by her father, escorted by Flannery Costello Collins; and Hannah Morgan Smith, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Roger Smith of Kilmarnock, presented by her father, escorted by Bryce Stephan Kitchen.

Ushers were Jacob Paul Hudnall of Kilmarnock, Benjamin Raymond Humphreys III, of Richmond, Cameron Joseph Duryea of Kilmarnock and Zachary Marsten Swift of Reedville.

Proceeds from the Holly Ball are dispersed by the Tidewater Foundation to a variety of charitable organizations, supporting education and youth in the Northern Neck and Middle Peninsula. During the last decade, the Tidewater Foundation, via its philanthropic and stewardship initiatives, has contributed approximately a quarter of a million dollars to local entities.

In early 2013 the Tidewater Foundation made contributions to a variety of worthy causes, made possible by the proceeds of the 117th Holly Ball in 2012.

posted 12.31.2013

By commenting, you agree to our policy on comments.