Subscribe | Advertise
Contact Us | About Us
Submit News

Home · News · Videos · Photos · Community · Sports · School · Church · Obituaries · Classifieds · Supplements · Webcam · Search

Community News



Text size: Large | Small   

Art on the Half Shell festival is Saturday

image
This year’s commemorative poster created by artist Danny Robbins.
image
The Taters will play from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. on the front steps of historic Lansdowne mansion on Virginia Street in Urbanna as part of the Art on the Half Shell festival. 758-1606.

The 10th anniversary of Art on the Half Shell will begin at 9 a.m. this Saturday, May 8, with over 60 artists exhibiting on Rappahannock Avenue until 5 p.m.

There will be a wine and beer tent on the lawn of Lansdowne on Virginia Street. “The Taters” will play music on the front porch of the historic house. 

Dan Gill also will serve his famous barbecue, and Strawberry Street Event Concession of Richmond will open its big bright wagon at the Sentinel parking lot where its popular and delicious fare may be purchased.

The Urbanna Business Association is this year’s sponsor of the Art on the Half Shell Anniversary Program, which will be distributed at the headquarters tent. The festival’s commemorative poster also will be available at the tent with artist Danny Robbins on hand to personalize each poster. 

Artist awards and ribbons will be announced around 1 p.m. by this year’s judge, James Warwick Jones of Hampton.

In Taber Park, the Urbanna Farmers’ Market will open for the season from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. There will be lots of food, crafts, artists of all kinds, organic and fresh produce, herbs, flowers, plants, nautical, driftwood pieces, candles, quilts, clothing, goat cheese, cookbooks, bake sales, whimsical, promotional items, hand-knitted items, rain barrels, personalized gifts and much more.

For more information on the festival, call 758-1606.

Exhibiting artists at this Saturday’s Art on the Half Shell festival in Urbanna include: Jonathan Baker, Lynchburg, glass; Karis-Swink Barry, Mt. Crawford, wheel thrown porcelain; Raymond Bell, Dumfries, watercolor; Mike Brown, Richmond, stoneware; Jennifer Callahan, Tappahannock, oil; Trista Depp Chapman, Fredericksville, pottery; William Clarke, Blackstone, folk; and Jacquie Colligan, Urbanna, mixed media.

Also, Herb Consolvo, Edenton, N.C., ceramics; Sally Cospelich, Suffolk, painted ceramics; Matt Cross, Mechanicsville, metal sculpture; Rita Cutler, Port Haywood, glass; Jerry Dance, Blackstone, acrylic; Nancy Dempsey, Suffolk, oil; Albert Doughty Jr., Cape Charles, metal sculpture; Penny Duke, Windsor, acrylic; Clifford Earl, Glen Allen, mixed (sculpture); Gayle Ennis, Richmond, pottery; Katharine N. Gilbert, Aylett, prints and digital photography; Ed Gorham, Richmond, enamel on canvas; and Bev Hardin, Saluda, jewelry.

Also, Martha and Bill Hayes, Hallieford, pottery; Dee A. Holland, LaCrosse, photography; Lawrence A. Hollingsworth, Norfolk, oil; Diana Jamison, Kilmarnock, oil; Martha Johnson, Kill Devil Hills, N.C., mixed media; James S. Johnston, Richmond, photography; Tanya Leslie, Boones Hill, clay; Susan Lockwood, Radford, photography; Rebecca Lynn Lowe, Crisfield, Md., watercolor; Melanie Micale, Mocksville, N.C., clay; and Tina McCloud, North, mixed media.

Also, Kathleen Noffsinger, Deltaville, watercolor; Carole Pierson, Townsend, oil; Mike and Karen Ratcliffe, Floyd, wood; Edgar Reims, Gorham, Me., oil; Danny Robbins, Richmond, oil; Robert Robertson, Smithfield, rev. painting/glass; Cecky Ropelewski, Walkerton, watercolor/mixed; David Schmidt, Richmond, photography; Rosalyn Sharpe, Mt. Airy, N.C., jewelry; Karyn Shonk, Richmond, jewelry; Tony Slavnik, Urbanna, photography; Andy Smith, Lititz, Pa., oil; and Nanci Strickland, Suffolk, ceramics.

Also, Christine Stuebbe, Newport News, oil; Christian Sutherland, Thomasville, N.C., watercolor; Karen Sutton, Virginia Beach, oil; Kris Taylor, Richmond, etchings; Lynn Trott, Toano, pottery; Ida M. Trusch, Aylett, wood; Donna D. Turgeon, Fairfax Station, water media; Charles VanDenburgh, Heathsville, oil; Yandong Wang, Crownsville, Md., metal sculpture; Phyllis Wells, Smithfield, mixed media; Lana Williams, Monroe, porcelain; Gayle Wilson, Yorktown, clay; Kathy Wooldridge, Newport News, glass; and Sharon Zarambo, Etlan, fabric.

posted 05.05.2010

By commenting, you agree to our policy on comments.